Search

privacy statement

Woodcroft College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in using and managing the personal information which it receives or collects.

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to enable the College to provide an education to its students.

1. Personal information collected by the College and methods of collection

1.1 The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and sensitive information, about:

1.1.1 students and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College, including:

  • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, gender, language background, previous school and religion;
  • parents’ education, occupation and language background;
  • medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, absence notes, medical reports and names of doctors);
  • conduct and complaint records, or other behaviour notes, and school reports;
  • information about referrals to government welfare agencies;
  • counselling reports;
  • health fund details and Medicare number;
  • any court orders;
  • volunteering information; and
  • photos and videos at College events;

1.1.2 job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors, including:

  • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, and religion;
  • information on job application;
  • professional development history;
  • salary and payment information, including superannuation details;
  • medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, and medical certificates);
  • complaint records and investigation reports;
  • leave details;
  • photos and videos at College events;
  • workplace surveillance information;
  • work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and Internet browsing history; and

1.1.3 other people who come into contact with the College, including name contact details and any other information necessary for the particular contact with the College.


1.2 Personal Information provided to the College

1.2.1 The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls.

Occasionally people other than parents and students will provide personal information.


1.3 Personal Information provided by other people

1.3.1 In some circumstances, the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, e.g. a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another School or College.


1.4 Exceptions in relation to employee records

1.4.1 Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. Therefore, this Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.

2. College use of personal information provided

2.1 The College will use personal information collected for the primary purpose of collection and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by the person concerned, or to which the person concerned has consented.


2.2 Students and Parents
In relation to personal information of students and parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to provide an education to the student, exercise its duty of care, and perform necessary associated administrative activities, which will enable students to take part in all the activities of the College. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

2.2.1 The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • keeping parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the College;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical well-being;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College;
  • satisfying the College’s legal obligations and allowing the College to discharge its duty of care.

2.2.2 In some cases, where the College requests personal information about a student or parent, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity if the information requested is not obtained.


2.3 Job applicants and contractors
In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be.

2.3.1 The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

  • Administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • Insurance purposes;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the College;
  • Satisfying the College’s legal obligations e.g. in relation to child protection legislation.

2.4 Volunteers
The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the College and volunteers to work together.


2.5 Marketing and fundraising
The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive.

2.5.1 Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the College’s fundraising, e.g. the College’s Foundation or alumni organisation (or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations).

2.5.2 Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

3. Disclosure of College information

3.1 The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for educational, administrative and support purposes, to:

  • other schools and teachers at those schools;
  • government departments (including for policy and funding purposes);
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing educational, support and health services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers, and counsellors;
  • providers of specialist advisory services and assistance to the School, including in the area of Human Resources, child protection and students with additional needs;
  • providers of learning and assessment tools;
  • assessment and educational authorities, including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA) and NAPLAN Test Administration Authorities (who will disclose it to the entity that manages the online platform for NAPLAN);
  • people providing administrative and financial services to the School;
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • pupils’ parents or guardians;
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including child protection laws.

3.2 The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may use online or ‘cloud’ service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the College that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment applications. Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services. This personal information may be stored in the ‘cloud’ which means that it may reside on a cloud service provider’s servers which may be situated outside Australia.

An example of such a cloud service provider is Microsoft. Microsoft provides the Office 365 for Education including email, and stores and processes limited personal information for this purpose. College personnel and its service providers may have the ability to access, monitor, use or disclose emails, communications (e.g. instant messaging), documents and associated administrative data for the purposes of administering Office 365 and ensuring its proper use.

4. Treatment of sensitive information

4.1 “Sensitive information” means:
information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.


4.2 Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

5. Management and security of personal information

5.1 The College staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.


5.2 The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

6. Access to personal information the College holds

6.1 Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to seek and obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.


6.2 Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.


6.3 There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.


6.4 To make a request to access any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal or Director, Corporate Services in writing.

6.4.1 The College may require verification of your identity and a specification of information required.


6.5 The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying an application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance.


6.6 If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

7. Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

7.1 The College respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.


7.2 Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The College will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.


7.3 Parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the Principal or the Director, Corporate Services in writing. However, there will be occasions when access is denied.

7.3.1 Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.


7.4 The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents.

7.4.1 This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

8. Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Principal or the Director, Corporate Services. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the outcome as soon as possible thereafter.

Photography, Videography and College Logo

Photographs, video or digital images of a student or staff member are considered ‘personal information’. Their use and disclosure are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the 2014 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within it. Photographs, video and digital images of students and staff may also contain copyright, and therefore may also be governed by the Copyright Act 1968.

On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and similar news will be published in our College newsletters and magazines, on our Student Learning Systems (CANVAS, Seesaw and Storypark), along with our website and associated social media platforms. This may include photographs and videos of student activities such as sporting events, school camps, excursions and other school events. Photos of all students will appear in the annual Yearbook publication.

The College will annually ask parents to confirm or update an ‘Opt Out’ if they do not wish their child’s image to be used in any type of media or for promotional purposes which are accessible to the public.

At special events or school activities, parents may photograph their own children but should never distribute, store or display photographs of other children or staff members, in either electronic or printed form, without their express permission.

Similarly, College logos should not be used without the express permission of the Principal.

Contact Us

Reception to Year 12
Bains Road, Morphett Vale SA 5162
Ph: +61 8 8322 2333 (Main Reception)
Ph: +61 8 8381 0455 (Junior School)
Email: [email protected]

Early Learning Centre
Farnsworth Drive, Morphett Vale SA 5162
Ph: +61 8 8381 0422
Email: [email protected]


ABN 93 970 982 732
CRICOS Provider Number 01645K

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land where we live, work, teach and learn.
We pay our respects to Elders past, present and emerging and their deep connection with country.
We celebrate the stories, culture and traditions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples of all communities who also work and live on this land.